Privacy Policy

HealthSafe is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. When you access or use our products and services, including our app, or otherwise provide us with any personal information (as that term is defined in the Privacy Act 2020), we collect and use that personal Information in accordance with this policy.

  1. Your privacy rights
    1. HealthSafe will at all times comply with its obligations under the Privacy Act 2020 when dealing with personal information (whether it is yours or that of others that you provide to us).
    2. If you have any questions regarding this policy or wish to access or amend the personal information that we hold about you please contact us at privacy@healthsafe.co.nz.
  2. How and what information we collect about you
    1. We only collect personal information if it is necessary to your access or use of our products or services, including our app.
    2. We may ask you to provide certain personal information such as your name, contact details (including your email address, phone number and/or address), birthdate, photo when you register with us.
    3. When you use our app we may collect additional personal information that is sent to us by your mobile device or other access device. This may include geo-location data and data about your use of the app.
    4. When using our app, you may also provide us with personal information relating to third parties (such as your employees or contractors or those employees or contractors of the companies to whom you provide goods or services). Before providing us with the personal information of any such third party, you must ensure that third party consents to the collection, use, storage, disclosure, and retention of their personal information in accordance with this policy.
  3. How we use information that we collect about you
    1. Your personal information will be held by HealthSafe or by one of our trusted service providers.
    2. We will only use your personal information as permitted by the Privacy Act 2020, including for the following purposes:
      1. to provide you with our products and services, including our app;
      2. to communicate with you (for example to provide customer support or to ask you for feedback about our products and services);
      3. to improve our products and services, and conduct market and business analyses;
      4. to comply with our legal obligations;
      5. to send you electronic messages to promote and market our products or services, provided you have consented to it; and
      6. to fulfil any other purpose which is authorised by you.
  4. Who we may disclose your personal information to
    1. We will only disclose your personal information to third parties as permitted by the Privacy Act 2020, including to the following persons:
      1. emergency services;
      2. the owner/lessor of the premises at which you are operating;
      3. any other service providers that we have engaged to provide a service to us in relation to products and services, including our app. For example, we may share personal information with a service provider we have engaged to provide us with customer support services or IT services; and/or
      4. any other person or organisation that you have authorised us to disclose your information to.
  5. Access, correction and retention of your personal information
    1. The information you give us must be accurate, correct and up to date. It if changes, you must inform us to ensure your information is up to date and correct.
    2. You are entitled to access the personal information we hold about you upon request. You may also request the correction of that personal information. In both cases, please contact us at please contact us at privacy@healthsafe.co.nz.
    3. We will only retain your personal information for as long as it is necessary to achieve the purposes set out in this policy or as required by law.
  6. Security of information
    1. We take such security safeguards as are reasonable to protect personal information in our possession.
    2. In the unlikely event of a notifiable privacy breach, we will notify you (and the Privacy Commissioner) as soon as possible in accordance with the Privacy Act and take appropriate action in response.
    3. For clarity, we will not be liable for the theft, destruction, or disclosure of your personal information where our security safeguards have been breached.
  7. Overseas disclosure
    1. Your personal information may be transferred, stored, processed or used outside of New Zealand by us or by third party service providers (such as our cloud service provider who is in Australia).
    2. When you provide your personal information to us, you consent to the collection, use, storage, and processing of your personal information in and outside of New Zealand by these third party service providers. When your personal information is sent overseas, it will always be subject to safeguards that are at least as stringent as those in place in New Zealand.
  8. Links to third party sites
    1. We may have links or references to third party websites on our app. This policy does not apply to those websites. Please ensure you read the privacy policy of those websites.
  9. Updates to this privacy policy
    1. We will occasionally update this policy to reflect changes in our practices and services. When we do so, we will revise the “last updated” date at the bottom of this policy. Changes will be effective immediately from the date they are posted. If we make any material changes in the way we collect, use, or disclose personal information, we will post an advance notice on our app. If you do not agree to any change you must immediately cease using or accessing our app and products/services.
  10. How to contact us
    1. If you have any queries or concerns about our Privacy Policy or our handling of your personal information please contact us at HealthSafe, Building 10, Level 3/666, Great South Road Ellerslie, Auckland 1051, New Zealand or by emailing us at privacy@healthsafe.co.nz.

HealthSafe Privacy Policy – last updated: 17 November 2020